Lions Club of Croydon-Mooroolbark (Inc)

District 201V5 Victoria Australia

Privacy

Lions Croydon-Mooroolbark Inc

Member Privacy Policy

The Lions Club of Croydon-Mooroolbark Incorporated (Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions) acknowledges and respect the privacy of its members and all reasonable steps are taken to protect the privacy of any personal information held by it.

Information Collection and Use

Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions collects and holds personal information obtained from such areas as; a member application and record forms.  The information obtained may contain but, not be limited to: a person’s name(s), addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, financial information and the like for the primary purpose of complying with the mandatory requirements of Lions Croydon-Mooroolbark, Lions 201V5, Lions Australia and Lions International.

A club diary is produced annually, which contains each members’ name, contact details, birth and anniversary dates for the use of members only. Unless, expressly requested in writing (Refer Attachment A) this information will appear in this publication.

Information may also be collected in the form of photographs and/or video images of members taken during meetings, projects or other events. Unless expressly requested in writing (refer Attachment A) some personal information such as the members name, photographic or video images may be used for the promotion of Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions, Lions as a service organisation both in hard copy and electronically for Lion newsletters, club web page or social media.

Sharing of information outside Lions

Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions is the sole owner of the information collected and we do not sell or knowingly provide any information to a third party (outside of Lions), unless specifically required by law or where authorised by the member.

It is however, the reasonability of each member who has requested in writing (refer Attachment A) not to use their information and photographic imagery to not place themselves into a position whereby their information or imagery may mistakenly be used and/or distributed. (eg: member is photographed in a Christmas group picture with other members).

Security of Information

All reasonable steps are taken by Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions to protect the security of personal information held by us, whether that information is stored electronically or in hard copy format.

Social Media Links

Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions maintains both a website and a Facebook account.  However, Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions does not take any responsibility for the privacy practices of other sites that maybe linked to Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions operated sites.  Users of our website should be aware that when they leave our website or Facebook pages, they should read the privacy statements of each of the websites, pages in respect of them collecting personal information.

Access and Correction

Upon request, any member has the right to know what information we have on record for that member and where that information is found to be inaccurate or not current, we will update accordingly.

Contact

For any further information in relation to our Member Privacy Policy, please email the Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions secretary at lionscroydon@gmail.com

Attachment A

NON- CONSENT TO USE INFORMATION

Information

The Lions Club of Croydon-Mooroolbark (Lions Croydon-Mooroolbark) maintains an annual diary for the use of all members of Lions Croydon.  The diary contains each members name, address, phone number(s), email address, date of birth and anniversary.

In addition, Lions Croydon-Mooroolbark utilizes multimedia in the form of a website, Facebook page etc, produces a club newsletter, contributes to other Lion publications in the form of articles and photographic and/or video images.

To ensure that your privacy is respected, please indicate by ticking the boxes below if you do not provide your consent for the use of your information as outline in Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions Member Privacy policy:

I do not consent for my photo and data to be used in: -

(Please select all that applies)

Croydon-Mooroolbark Lions Newsletters               District Newsletters

Club’s web page                                                Social media

Contact number (Landline)                                  Contact number Mobile

Contact number (Work phone)                            Email

Birthday                                                           Anniversary

Please hand the completed form to Lions Croydon-Mooroolbark secretary or email it to lionscroydon@gmail.com Attention Secretary.

Thank you for your assistance

 

………………………………………………..                      ……………………………

Signature                                                                                 Date

 

………………………………………………..

Name (Please Print)

 

Multiple District 201 of Lions Clubs International Inc (ABN 63 592 786 032)

(Multiple District) acknowledges and respects its obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the national Privacy Amendment {Private Sector} Act 2000) and its associated 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

The Multiple District is therefore taking all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and to protect the privacy of any personal or corporate information held by it.

The Multiple District collects and holds personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and the like for the primary purpose that such information was collected. This includes information required by the Multiple District in order to acquaint members with particulars of activities and projects undertaken by the Multiple District and/or by any District comprising the Multiple District.

Normally, the personal information is collected from the members concerned. It is acknowledged that members are under no obligation to provide the information however, if certain information is not provided the Multiple District will not be able to fulfil its obligations. Most information is stored in the National Office under the supervision of the Executive Officer.

The Multiple District takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information held by it, whether stored in electronic or hard copy form. Subject to the exceptions contained in the Act and NPPs, each member may gain access to his or her personal information held by the Multiple District subject to the payment of reasonable expenses incurred in extracting such information.

The gaining of access by any member to his or her personal information will be facilitated by contacting:

The Privacy Officer Rob Oerlemans Multiple District 201 of Lions Clubs International Inc 31-33 Denison St, Newcastle West 2302, Telephone: (02) 4940 8033 Facsimile: (02) 4940 8034